Snow
THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Thornton_melanie Clarke_rozlyne Scatman_john Karma Sanders_kim Safrany_tina Nance

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Michele

Michele   (Belgium)

AKA : Michele Karamat Ali, Michèle Meyer
EuroDance group
Added : 17/07/2004
3925


All My Love
A Woman Has To Have A Lover
Before I Let Go
Work It Out
Love Is History
I Can Feel
Do Me Baby
Must Bee The Music
This Is My Life
88 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996

 

Michele singles

All My Love All My Love 1989  
BUY
A Woman Has To Have A Lover A Woman Has To Have A Lover 1990  
BUY
Before I Let Go Before I Let Go 1990  
BUY
Work It Out Work It Out 1991  
BUY
Love Is History Love Is History 17th Feb 1994  
BUY
I Can Feel I Can Feel 1995  
BUY
Do Me Baby Do Me Baby 1996  
BUY

 

Featurings and collaborations

Must Bee The Music King Bee - Must Bee The Music 1990  
BUY
This Is My Life Sirius - This Is My Life 13th Jul 1994  
BUY

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Michele biography

Michèle Meyer aka Michele Karamat Ali aka Michelle is a Dutch female singer, born in Paramaribo on December 19th 1971. Her family moved to The Netherlands in 1974 and settled in Dordrecht, then Uithoorn. She passed her Mavo and Havo in Snellius, Amstelveen. As she was only 13, she took part to Henny Huisman's Soundmixshow and imitated Whitney Houston. In 1988, she participated again to the talent show and ended second.

In 1989, she released her first synth-pop single All My Love as Michèle. The following year, came A Woman Has To Have A Lover, a pop song under stage name Michèle Meyer. She was also featured on King Bee's Must Bee The Music and Back By Dope Demand. With King Bee, she performed as support act for Madonna in front of 50.000 persons. She also sung a duet with René Froger entitled With You I'm Born Again.

1994 solo single Love Is History was written by Phil Wilde, Peter Bauwens and Clayton, produced and arranged by Phil Wilde and Peter Bauwens for Soundsational Productions And Songs BVBA. Label : Jive. Then she did vocals on Sirius' single This Is My Life

In 1995 she released I Can Feel. Then came Do Me Baby in 1996, produced and written by Denniz Pop & Max Martin and that was quite succesful. She performed as support act for the Backstreet Boys.

Fromp 1997, she worked with several international producers : Johnny Jay, Fun Factory, Rico Sparx & Giovanni Falco. Then she became the singer of the tribute/cover band TooHotToHandle. In 2006, she toured with Turbo B from Snap! and DJ Rico Sparx. She also worked on a project called Zoom! and 2 singles were recorded in Germany in 2009 : Keep On Moving and Must Be The Music.

2021 : she performed as new vocalist for 2 Unlimited after Kim V left.

Thanks to Ninja and Klems

Michele biography was last updated Tue, November 23rd 2021



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Michele

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Michele on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation