THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Ku_minerva Haddaway Austin_thea Fey Whigfield Dyer_tony Leila_k

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Nancy S

Nancy S   (Italy)

AKA : Nancy Sexton
EuroDance group
Added : 21/08/2011
2963


God Only Knows
Boom
Funky Town
It's A Real World
Stop
Prepare Yourself
Go!
Goodbye To Innocence
I'm Some Some
Never (Don't Need Your Love)
93 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000

 

Nancy S singles

God Only Knows God Only Knows 1995  
BUY
Boom Boom Compilation only 1995  
BUY

 

Featurings and collaborations

Funky Town Funky Girl - Funky Town 1997  
BUY
It's A Real World Molella - It's A Real World 7th Jul 1997  
BUY
Stop E-Magic - Stop 1999  
BUY
Prepare Yourself E-Magic - Prepare Yourself 1999  
BUY
Go! E-Magic - Go! 2000  
BUY

Aliases - Records released under other names

Goodbye To Innocence Nancy - Goodbye To Innocence 1994  
BUY
I'm Some Some Nancy Sexton - I'm Some Some 1995  
BUY
Never (Don't Need Your Love) Nancy - Never (Don't Need Your Love) 1997  
BUY

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Nancy S biography

American filmmaker, singer-songwriter, model and TV personality Nancy Sexton was born July 8, 1969 in Ragersville, Ohio. The youngest of five children, she grew up in a small Amish community in farm country, where she worked as a farm hand bailing hay and milking cows, then at a local factory, and restaurant. She then did her studies in the University of Akron on a full ride basketball scholarship, where she also started her modelling career. Then she moved to NYC where she managed restaurants, worked as a bartender, a waitress, a model and finally began singing with her own band.

She moved to Italy to walk the runways, but soon this became a full-time singing career. God Only Knows was released as Nancy S under label Mystery Records. Lyrics were written by Antonio Summa and R. Bonizzoni, the single was produced by Antonio Summa & Roby Benvenuto. The same year she released a solo single under her complete name, entitled I'm Some Some.

She is also believed to have sung the following songs :
Gorky - You're The Best Thing (1995)
Silvia Coleman - All Around The World, Take My Breath Away (1994)
Prophecy - I Keep Calling You
Sound City - Love I've Found (1997)
The Fabolous Sound - Steppin Out (1997)

In 1997, she did vocals on Molella and Phil Jay's single It's A Real World which reached #1 on the Italian Hit Parade, and led her to perform in Festivalbar.

1999 saw her taking part to project E-Magic as vocalist and songwriter. Founders were Nick Ferrando, Rossano Prini and Stefano Marcato. 3 singles were released.

Then she returned home to NYC and began her acting, and writing career. She was the voice of many television and radio spots, including Fox radio spots for Thursday's and Wednesdays.

Nancy also had successful fitness businesses in NYC and Los Angeles and in 2005, she was the star of FitTv's, "The Gym", and Travel Channel's "Ship Out Shape Up". She wrote the 14 day "Fresh 14" program, and launched a line of goal inspired jewelry called "Goalery".

Since 2006, she is the CEO and co-owner (with Alon Bar) of 4881 LLC. They also created the award-winning screenplay "Type O,",

2009 : thanks to her work in stunts and her martial arts background, Nancy played a role in Discovery's "The Colony". She also began writing and directing many television commercials for area businesses.

2010 : she appeared in the movie "In My Sleep".

2011 : she co-authored with Alon Bar the book "Write Your Film", a screenwriting manual exploring the two unique writing system and collaboration.

2013 : she played in the movies Minotaur and Schooled.

2017 : with Alon Bar she wrote screenplay "Scriptapalooza" and the animation feature "Ruby".

She nowadays lives in Los Angeles, California

Thanks to Marian Stoica, Andrew-FK
Nancy Sexton on imDb

Nancy S biography was last updated Wed, June 10th 2020



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Nancy S

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Nancy S on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation