THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Ojay Evans_tania Jk Morgano_franca Wright_natascha Dels_anita Dr_alban

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Verona

Verona   (Germany)

AKA : Verona Feldbusch, Verona Pooth
EuroDance group
Added : 25/06/2009
5054


Kiss
Ritmo de La Noche
Love Of My Life
89 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997

 

Verona singles

Kiss Kiss 1997  

 

Featurings and collaborations

Ritmo de La Noche Chocolate - Ritmo de La Noche 1990  

Aliases - Records released under other names

Love Of My Life La Verona - Love Of My Life 1995  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Verona biography

Verona Feldbusch was born on April 30th 1968 in La Paz, Bolivia. Her father Ernst Feldbusch was an engineer.

When she was young she moved with her mother to Hamburg, Germany. As she was 15, she did some modelling. At the age of 18, she opened her own fashion shop called Immerschön with a friend. In the earlier 90s she met Alex Christensen in a disco, together they recorded some songs, such as Ritmo de La Noche for the project Chocolate, which reached #23 in Germany and remained in the charts during 21 weeks, and sold gold.

In 1993 she became "Miss Germany", later "Miss Intercontinental World" and "Miss American Dream" in 1995.

In 1995, she covered Fun factory's song Love Of My Life under the name La Verona.

1996, she married Dieter Bohlen, but after a couple of weeks they got divorced. At the end of the 90s she becomes more known as actress and anchorwoman. She presented on RTL 2 the erotic show Peep. Then she left, because she considered it was getting too pornographic.

In 1997, Verona released the single Kiss, a nice eurodance song, produced by Matiz.

1998 : Verona got her first own comedy talkshow : Veronas Welt. She also appeared in the movie Wer liebt, dem wachsen Flügel.

In 2002 she becomes engaged with entrepreneur Franjo Pooth and married him in 2004. They have 2 sons together, called San Diego and Rocco Ernesto.

2009 : Verona was a member of the jury of the real-TV casting Germany's Next Showstars, along with DJ Bobo.

2013 : she was part of the jury in the TV show Pool Champions - Promis unter Wasser.

2017 : she offered private insights into her family's life and education in the show 6 Mütter.

No relation with the Czech project Verona.

Verona biography was last updated Sun, January 6th 2019

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Verona

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Verona on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation