THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Evans_tania Wright_natascha Dels_anita Pharao Indra Delgado_trixi Double_you

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Verena

Verena   (Germany)

AKA : Verena Rehm
EuroDance member
Added : 16/02/2011
8138


God Is A Girl
The End
Face 2 Face
Big Bad Love
She
When the Rain Begins to Fall
Holy Virgin
Shut Up!
Chrystal Ship
Hymn
Out of the Dark
Halfway To Heaven
Nasty Girl
Don't U Feel Alright
Sun & Sky
01 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Latest Verena news

25/05/2018 : Groove Coverage vocalist Verena was featured by Deeplow on single Sun & Sky. (Thanks to Tavi Meran)

More news

 

Featurings and collaborations

God Is A Girl Groove Coverage - God Is A Girl 20th Sep 2002  
The End Groove Coverage - The End 28th Feb 2003  
Face 2 Face Future Trance United - Face 2 Face 1st Dec 2003  
Big Bad Love Springbreak - Big Bad Love 2004  
She Groove Coverage - She 15th Jun 2004  
When the Rain Begins to Fall Age Pee - When the Rain Begins to Fall 6th Jun 2005  
Holy Virgin Groove Coverage - Holy Virgin 1st Aug 2005  
Shut Up! Springbreak - Shut Up! 2nd Aug 2005  
Chrystal Ship Renegade Masterz - Chrystal Ship 2006  
Hymn Age Pee - Hymn 2006  
Out of the Dark Age Pee - Out of the Dark 3rd Jul 2006  
Halfway To Heaven Melanie Flash - Halfway To Heaven 13th Nov 2006  
Nasty Girl Renegade Masterz - Nasty Girl 14th Feb 2007  
Don't U Feel Alright DJane HouseKat - Don't U Feel Alright 8th Nov 2013  
Sun & Sky Deeplow - Sun & Sky 11th May 2018  

Songwriting

Holy Virgin Groove Coverage - Holy Virgin 1st Aug 2005  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Verena biography

Singer and songwriter Verena Carmen Rehm was born May 14th 1984 in Neuburg, Bavaria (Germany). She is the backing vocalist and pianist of Groove Coverage. She has many song writing credits both within and outside the group and also sings for many other German dance acts.

After attending kindergarten, Verena discovered her passion for music. In her autobiography on the Suprime Records website, Verena states that her interest began with her father's old piano, which lead her to begin piano lessons. At the age of 14, Verena joined the cover band Querbeet, spending 4 years with them as their lead singer and keyboardist.

At the age of 18 Verena was approached by Axel Konrad and Ole Wierk (aka DJ Valium), who asked her to join the team at Suprime Records. After debating against herself for a while she accepted. Verena, along with Markus Shaffarzyk (aka DJ Novus) was one of the faces for Groove Coverage when they first started, even though she was not the lead singer. This was because other vocalist Melanie Münch (Mell) was pregnant and could not travel to the locations of live gigs, photo shoots, and music video sets.

Verena has sung lead on a number of songs done by the group including, Lullaby for Love and Rock, and has had solos during the bridge of songs such as Only Love and Because I Love You. She appeared in two of the group's music videos, God is a Girl and The End, although in both of these songs Mell sings the lead while Verena provides backing vocals. Verena was the stage performer miming the lyrics to their hit songs while lead vocalist Mell was pregnant. Since then Verena has taken on a more behind the scenes or back seat role in the group, while she continues to write songs and record backing vocals she has been absent from video and photo shoots as well as live performances. Verena was one of the coproducers for the group's 21st Century album.

2004 : Verena sings lead for the song Face 2 Face by Future Trance United (a group formed by many successful German DJs, including Axel Konrad and Special D). The same year, she did vocals on Spring Break's single Big Bad Love. Working with Special D on his album Reckless, Verena wrote and provided lead vocals for the song Keep The Faith.

2005 : Verena was the voice on Spring Break's singles Shut up and on Age Pee's When the Rain Begins to Fall, 2 Axel Konrad projects.

2006 : Verena contributed to vocals for the Renegade Masterz (another Axel Konrad project) songs Chrystal Ship. She was also the voice on Age Pee's Hymn and Out of the Dark.

2007 : Verena did vocals on another Renegade Masterz single called Nasty Girl.

Verena runs a music school called Fashion Music, where she teaches students singing, piano and the art of music composition.

Verena biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Verena

 

 

Listen to Verena on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Verena on PromoClub - Nouveautés Dance

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation