THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Thornton_melanie T-spoon Sljingaard_ray E-type Daisy_dee Indra Chambers_sandra

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Us

Us   (South Korea)

AKA : 어스
EuroDance group
Added : 15/04/2018
Viewed 48 times


The Us Rage To See The Day We Rule
94 1995

 

Us albums

The Us Rage To See The Day We Rule The Us Rage To See The Day We Rule 27th Dec 1995

 

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Us biography

The Us is a South Korean project whose name is actually 어스 ("eoseu" meaning earth in Korean). Female vocalist was called Yu Chae-Yeong (유채영) and rapper was called Shin Jeong Huan aka Danny. Yu Chae-Yeong was born September 22nd 1973 and graduated from Anyang Art High School. She started her musical carrer in 1989 as a member of 5-members band Funsu (푼수들). She was also member of band The Cool (쿨) in 1994. Danny was born and raised in New York City, where he lived during 18 years. He raps in English.

Exact name of their album is maybe only The Us - First Album, subtitled "for the Next generation of the fellow yellow tribe. The "Us" rage to see the day we RULE !". It was produced by Wang Bae Yeong, recorded and mixed by Im Chang Deog, directed and arranged by Iyeong-Gi, was released under BMG (Han Kook), contained some covers of eurodance songs in Korean, such as 지금 이대로 (jigeum idaelo) which covered Samira's When I Look Into Your Eyes. 2 versions exist for this album : one with 8 tracks, and another with 11 tracks (additional tracks were remixes for 지금 이대로). It sold 150000 copies.

In 1996, Yu Chae-Yeong started a solo carreer. She released single Kwaesog (쾌속)

1999 : Yu Chae-Yeong released single Emotion.

2001 : Yu Chae-Yeong's new solo single, A Secret Diary, was released.

2002 : Yu Chae-Yeong started a carreer of actress, playing the role of Yoo-mi in movie Saegjeugsigong (Sex is Zero) in 2002 and in its sequel in 2009, in series Hwangtaejaui Cheos-salang (2004) and in TV series Marrying a Millionaire (2006).

2008 : Yu Chae-Yeong married businessman Kim Joo-hwan, with whom she'd been friends for 10 years.

2009 : Yu Chae-Yeong released single Another Decade.

2014 : Yu Chae-Yeong died from stomach cancer as she was only 41. She was working as a DJ for "Good Weekend" on MBC Radio

Thanks to Gianni

Us biography was last updated Sun, April 15th 2018



Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about Us

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Us on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation