THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Thornton_melanie Ojay Evans_tania Leigh_lyane Jk Morgano_franca Delgado_trixi

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Toy-Box

Toy-Box   (Denmark)

AKA : Toy Box
Bubble Gum group
Added : 05/07/2003
8910


Fantastic
Fantastic
Toy Ride
Tarzan & Jane
Best Friend
Sailor Song
Teddybear
Www.Girl
Superstar
97 1998 1999 2000 2001

Latest Toy-Box news

15/04/2011 : Toy-Box could be back in 2011. Aneela told in a message to Bubblegum Dancer that they were"currently recording new material and getting ready for the launch…".

More news

 

Toy-Box albums

Fantastic Fantastic 21st May 1999
Fantastic Fantastic (Christmas Edition) 15th Nov 1999
Toy Ride Toy Ride 28th Jul 2001

 

Toy-Box singles

Tarzan & Jane Tarzan & Jane 12th Nov 1998  
Best Friend Best Friend 8th Apr 1999  
Sailor Song Sailor Song 25th Aug 1999  
Teddybear Teddybear Promo only Nov 1999  
Www.Girl Www.Girl 2001  
Superstar Superstar 30th Jul 2001  

 

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Toy-Box biography

Toy Box are Anila Mirza and Amir El Falaki. They had met each other at a New Year's Eve party in 1996 and decided to combine their talents... They had been both singing and dancing professionally for some years, and they also stand behind the choreographies of the group.

Anila was born in Hillerid (Denmark) on the 8th October 1974. Anila's parents are from Indonesia and, when she was young, they moved to Denmark and made a very good life. Amir was born in Copenhagen (Denmark), on the 12th of August 1973. He is 1,86 m tall and he loves playing football, dancing, and playing with his Playstation. Before becoming a part of Toy-Box, he used to be a dance teacher.

In the end of 1998 they released their debut single Tarzan & Jane. A couple months afterwards, they came up with a new single : Best Friend, which became a major hit. During some time, the 2 first singles remained in the the same charts, on a very high position. Best Friend even peaked #1 in the charts. Then Toy-Box came up with The Sailorsong, but that didn't work out to be a big hit. The song entered in the Top 20, but it didn't got any higher. The follow-up Teddybear was even less succesful : it entered the Tipparade in Holland, but it didn't came in the charts. Anila and Amir were little bit disappointed, because they had believed very strongly in Teddybear.

Meanwhile their first album Fantastic had some success, especially in Holland, where it reached #1 after only 2 weeks. It took a long time before it got any lower. After 1 year the album disappeared from the charts, but after a while it came back.

Their second album Toy Ride included the song Russian Lullaby, a cover of E-type's hit song.

2004 : Anila is currently working on her solo carreer and she changed her name to Aneela. Like many others, she turned to pop and RnB style. An album is currently being recorded. In February, a live concert was planned in Copenhagen.

2006 : Aneela already released 2 singles : Jaande and Chori Chori (a Bollywood-style song, with Arash, on a melody already used by Snow for his rap single Informer in the early 90s).

2010 : Aneela was in the UK to record her second solo album and to practise some show rehearsals for her tour "Say Na". Rumors about a possible Toy-Box comeback started to spread.

2011 : Toy-Box could be back. Aneela told in a message to Bubblegum Dancer that they were"currently recording new material and getting ready for the launch…"

2012 : Aneela announced that a new single and album from Toy-Box were being recorded and were almost ready for release, as well as they planned to do a world tour. But on November 13th 2012, Aneela announced that, due to complications with their record label, and after a long two year battle, they had decided to not release new music as Toy-Box anymore. However, she didn't rule out that her and Amir may eventually return under a new name.

2017 : Tarzan & Jane was covered by Gina-Lisa & Florian Wess

.

Toy-Box.dk - Official website
Toy-Box Unofficial site
Nathalie's Toy-Box homepage
Thanks to D-man '94 and Tyler

Toy-Box biography was last updated Sat, March 23rd 2013



Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Toy-Box

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation