Snow
THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Gala Austin_thea Jacynthe Indra Ice_mc Nance Chambers_sandra

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Summer

Summer   (USA)

AKA : Paula Brown
EuroDance member
Added : 20/11/2001
9921


Welcome To Tomorrow
The First The Last Eternity (Till The End)
The World In My Hands
93 1994 1995

 

Featurings and collaborations

Welcome To Tomorrow Snap - Welcome To Tomorrow 24th Jul 1994  
The First The Last Eternity (Till The End) Snap - The First The Last Eternity (Till The End) 6th Feb 1995  
The World In My Hands Snap - The World In My Hands 4th Sep 1995  

Songwriting

The World In My Hands Snap - The World In My Hands 4th Sep 1995  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Summer biography

Her real name is Paula Brown. She was born in Washington DC in the early70's. She is a blond, green-eyed Black woman. She learned classical dance (her mother was her ballet teacher). After she ended college, she went to New York to begin a career. She was chosen after an audition for theTV-serie Fame and went to Los Angeles where she met Janet Jackson with whom whe created her first choreographs for her album Control. Afterwards she danced with Prince (for the video of Batdance) and Janet Jackson and sung with Paula Abdul, James Brown and Snoop Doggy Dog. Her brother died from AIDS in 1990.

She met Penny Ford and contributed to Snap's hit The Power as a chorist. Some years later, Snap's producers asked her to come again in Germany in order to record some news songs. She improvised some melodies and wrote several texts, and to her surprise she was chosen to become Snap's new singer. She sings on the singles Welcome To Tomorrow and The First The Last Eternity (which is dedicated to her brother).

2011 : Paula Brown lives in Washington.

Summer biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Summer

 

 

Listen to Summer on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation