THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Sljingaard_ray Alexia E-type Sanders_kim Leigh_lyane Pharao Delgado_trixi

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Salovaara Jaakko

Salovaara (Jaakko)   (Finland)

AKA : JS16
EuroDance producer
Added : 07/04/2012
Viewed 3053 times


 

Productions, co-production, executive production

Love The Way Soup De Loop - Love The Way 1996  
What Was Said And Done Soup De Loop - What Was Said And Done 1997  

Arrangement, recording

Love The Way Soup De Loop - Love The Way 1996  

Compositions

Come And Get It Tino - Come And Get It 1996  
Love The Way Soup De Loop - Love The Way 1996  
What Was Said And Done Soup De Loop - What Was Said And Done 1997  

Songwriting

Come And Get It Tino - Come And Get It 1996  
Love The Way Soup De Loop - Love The Way 1996  
What Was Said And Done Soup De Loop - What Was Said And Done 1997  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Jaakko Salovaara biography

Finnish producer and remixer Jaakko Sakari Salovaara (aka JS16) was born January 13th, 1975 in Turku, Finland. He began taking cello lessons at the tender age of 5, and has even played in the Turku Philharmonic Orchestra. He began DJing at the age of 14, becoming interested in composing dance and house music. He released his first vinyl Hypnosynthesis at the age of 16 (hence the name). He contributed to Tino and Soup De Loop. He remixed many eurodance singles such as Alexia's Virtual Reality, Waldo's Gimme, Gimme, Cool Lover and Ooh-La-La, Sound Of R.E.L.S. single Crazy Music and All The Best Girls, Ho-Dads' Liberty and Rhythm Is An Option. He stood behind many projects and artists such as Darude, Bomfunk MC's (both reached top chart positions and gold and platinum sales status in country after country), Mighty 44, Spectro, Dallas Superstars and Hi-Tech.

1998 : JS16 released an album named Stomping System. The tracks Stomping System, Stomp to My Beat and Love Supreme were great hits in Finland. Stomping System and Love Supreme also reached high positions in several charts in the UK. Stomp to my Beat hit the charts in Canada and Australia and became a club hit in USA. The same year, he created a psychedelic jazz project entitled Papa Blue. The single En Velo which was released by Sähkö Recordings.

2000 : Bomfunk MC's track Freestyler was the best selling single in Europe in year 2000.

2001 : Darude's track Sandstorm was an enormous hit around Europe, Australia and USA. JS16 has also remixed several well known international artists.

2003 : Jaakko joined forces with his long time friend and producer Heikki Liimatainen and formed Dallas Superstars. Their first single release Helium was a great clubbers’ favourite, followed by Fast Driving, Crazy and the album Flash.

2006 : Dallas Superstars released a single entitled Higher, followed by their second album Higher State, which both caught the attention of top DJ’s. Then it was time for a new JS16 single, an electro house track entitled Rosegarden. It has been well played by top DJ’s in UK and all around Europe.

2011 : Jaakko was featured on Pandora's single You Woke My Heart.

He runs his own label 16 Inch Records.

Jaakko Salovaara biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about Jaakko Salovaara

 

 

Listen to Jaakko Salovaara on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation