Summer
THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Jordan_alison Haddaway Austin_thea Jacynthe Whigfield Double_you Dr_alban

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Prini Rossano

Prini (Rossano)   (Italy)

AKA : DJ Ross
EuroDance producer
Added : 24/04/2010
4070


Dreamland
Emotion
Smile
Floating In Love
To The Beat
01 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007

 

Productions, co-production, executive production

Show Me Baby Aeon - Show Me Baby 1995  
Maybe BUS - Maybe 1995  
Get Up Double You - Get Up 2005  

Compositions

Virtual Lover Debbie Clark - Virtual Lover 1998  

Songwriting

Show Me Baby Aeon - Show Me Baby 1995  
Maybe BUS - Maybe 1995  
Virtual Lover Debbie Clark - Virtual Lover 1998  
Beat Goes On DJ Ross ft. DY - Beat Goes On 2006  
Change Double You - Change 2nd May 2008  

Aliases - Records released under other names

Dreamland DJ Ross - Dreamland 2002  
Emotion DJ Ross - Emotion 2002  
Smile DJ Ross - Smile 2003  
Floating In Love DJ Ross - Floating In Love 2004  
To The Beat DJ Ross - To The Beat 2007  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Rossano Prini biography

Rossano Prini aka DJ Ross was born on August 13th 1973. His career began as he was only 17, when he played as resident DJ in different places of North-Italy and in collaboration with some recording studios. In 1993 he entered Discomagic label, then collaborated with label Self Distribuzione. He contributed to the eurodance projects Aeon and BUS.

Afterwards, he started working with Luca Mensi under Email Records. In 1998, he became A and R manager of Time Records, creating the sub-label SPY Records, to discover and promote talents who became the most important artists in the Italian and foreign dance scene. He created some new projects such as The Lawyer and EMagic feat. Nancy with Nick Ferrando and Stefano Marcato.

Then he started collaborating with Tristano De Bonis and Luca Mensi, creating the succesful projects Magic Box and Erika, scoring huge hits worldwide.

In 2001, he began collaborating with Paolo Sandrini and Dreamland was born, his first solo success under the name DJ Ross. Then followed Emotion, DJ Ross started touring in in Italy and in different countries of the world. He founded Spy Party to promote his other projects SMS, M@D, etc. In 2003, DJ Ross released another single entitled Smile.

2004 : Floating in Love, another chartbreaker, was released. He remixed O-Zone's hit Dragostea din Tei. DJ Ross, Magic Box and Erika went to San Paolo in Brazil to perform live on stage of the first edition of Planet Pop Festival. Success was so big that they took part to the second edition the following year.

In the meantime, Rossano founded Label73, another Time Records sub-label, for other musical styles, releasing singles such as Squeeze Up feat. Rod Fame, Teishan You Isla Bonita and Beats & Styles Dance Dance Dance.

In 2005, DJ Ross started collaborating with Double You. The single DJ Ross vs DY Get Up was released (always in production with Paolo Sandrini). It immediately arose a big interest among the label's partners, getting licenses in different countries of the world. Then came another release with DY : Beat Goes On.

2009 : DJ Ross and Paolo Sandrini contributed to the release of Double You's Please Don't Go 2009

Rossano Prini biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Official websites

Myspace

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Rossano Prini

 

 

Listen to Rossano Prini on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation