THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Jordan_alison Sljingaard_ray Evans_tania Gala Leigh_lyane Indra Delgado_trixi

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Mitrache Paula

Mitrache (Paula)   (Romania)

AKA : Haiducii
EuroDance member
Added : 25/03/2013
Viewed 3271 times


Believe In Me
Dragostea Din Tei
Mne S Toboy Horosho (Nara Nara Na Na)
I Need A Boyfriend
More 'N' More (I Love You)
Boom Boom
Paula Mitrache in Haiducii
Doobie Doobie (Haiducii Song)
99 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

Latest Paula Mitrache news

25/04/2018 : Paula Mitrache posted a snippet of a new song for her project Haiducii.

More news

 

Aliases - Records released under other names

Believe In Me Paula Mitrake - Believe In Me 2000  
Dragostea Din Tei Haiducii - Dragostea Din Tei 2003  
Mne S Toboy Horosho (Nara Nara Na Na) Haiducii - Mne S Toboy Horosho (Nara Nara Na Na) 2004  
I Need A Boyfriend Haiducii - I Need A Boyfriend 2005  
More 'N' More (I Love You) Haiducii - More 'N' More (I Love You) 2005  
Boom Boom Haiducii - Boom Boom 2007  
Paula Mitrache in Haiducii Haiducii - Paula Mitrache in Haiducii (album) Sep 2008  
Doobie Doobie (Haiducii Song) Haiducii - Doobie Doobie (Haiducii Song) 2009  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Paula Mitrache biography

Romanian singer, model and actress Paula Mitrache is born on June 14th 1977 in Bucharest (Romania). Her carreer was launched after she won the title of Miss Bucharest. She settled in Italy, and in 2000, she released the song Believe In Me, written by Bruno Santori and Roberto Battini, recorded in DB One Recording Studios in Italy.

In 2003 Paula took the alias Haiducii, and released ​​a cover of O-Zone' hit Dragostea Din Tei. The single topped Italian charts beyond 10 weeks, being already Gold in the first two weeks of release and, today, is a Platinum disc. It was licensed Europewide and counts beyond 1 million copies sold.

She was sued for copyright infringement by O-Zone as she neither obtained permission to record the single nor credited Dan Bălan for writing the song.

In 2004 she released her second single as Haiducii, a song in Russian, Mne S Toboy Horosho (Nara Nara Na Na). She participated as the international host of the Festival di Sanremo and appeared in "Stasera pago io revolution" of Fiorello on Rai 1.

2005 : Haiducii's next single was called I Need A Boyfriend. It entered Top 20. In December 2005, Haiducii released a new single: More 'N' More (I Love You). It charted well in Italy, remaining in the Top 20 during 3 months after its release. Music video premiered in early March 2006 and featured Paula with five male dancers and special effects.

2008 : Haiducii released her first album

2010 : Paula is president of a Cultural Association that promotes peace, racial integration, cooperation and peaceful exchange amongst peoples and different cultures. She is also honorary counsellor of romanian Senator Viorel Badea, for which she operates as responsible for relations with representatives of local and national authorities and non-governmental organizations of Puglia (Italy).

Thanks to Marian Stoica

Paula Mitrache biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Official websites

Myspace

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about Paula Mitrache

 

 

Listen to Paula Mitrache on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation