THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Jordan_alison Des'ray Daisy_dee Leigh_lyane Austin_thea Double_you Dr_alban

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Mirza Anila

Mirza (Anila)   (Denmark)

AKA : Aneela
Bubble Gum member
Added : 14/04/2011
10646


Tarzan & Jane
Best Friend
Sailor Song
Teddybear
Www.Girl
Superstar
Bombay Dreams
Jande
Mahi
Chori Chori
97 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

Latest Anila Mirza news

13/08/2016 : Former Toy-Box vocalist Aneela Mirza posted the lyrics video of a new song entitled Jeeve Pakistan (means "Long Live Pakistan").

More news

 

Featurings and collaborations

Tarzan & Jane Toy-Box - Tarzan & Jane 12th Nov 1998  
Best Friend Toy-Box - Best Friend 8th Apr 1999  
Sailor Song Toy-Box - Sailor Song 25th Aug 1999  
Teddybear Toy-Box - Teddybear Nov 1999  
Www.Girl Toy-Box - Www.Girl 2001  
Superstar Toy-Box - Superstar 30th Jul 2001  

Aliases - Records released under other names

Bombay Dreams Aneela - Bombay Dreams 2004  
Jande Aneela - Jande 2005  
Mahi Aneela - Mahi (album) 2006  
Chori Chori Aneela - Chori Chori 2006  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Anila Mirza biography

Anila was born on October 8th 1974 in Fredriksverke near Hillerød (Denmark). Her parents used to live in Indonesia : her mum is half Pakistani and half Persian descent, and her father is Indian. She was raised in Pakistan and Denmark. Anila means "wind" in Sanskrit. "As a little girl I used to stand in front of the mirror and sing with a hair brush in my hand, wearing my mums high heels", Anila recalls. As she was 15, she was proposed a role in a Pakistani movie, but her parents did not agree.

She is 1,54 m tall and her hobbies are singing and designing clothes. She studied martial arts. Her hair and eyes are brown. Her favourite movie is Titanic, and the boy of her dreams is Will Smith. She hates travelling by plane.

She became Toy-Box's vocalist and frontlady, along with Amir, with whom she had already been collaborating since 1996.

2004 : Anila changed her name to Aneela and turned to a music style called Indo-Pak. She released a duet with Rebecca Zadig, entitled Bombay Dreams. The song, along with 2 others written by Aneela, were featured on the soundtrack of the eponymous movie, which had a lot of success.

2005 : Aneela released the single Jande (a cover of a song by Alabina). She sung the songs Sayna Sayna and Boro Boro for a Hindi movie called Bluff Master.

2006 : she released her first album, entitled Mahi (means "Darling"). She teamed with Arash on the single Chori Chori. Apart from her solo career Aneela has also produced and written for Danish artist Burhan G, R&B producer Saqib and many more.

2010 : Aneela is recording her second solo album and practising some show rehearsals for her tour "Say Na". Rumors about a possible Toy-Box comeback started to spread.

Aneela is nowadays based in London, UK. She is married. She is working on her first book called "Twinkle Twinkle Little Popstar".

Anila Mirza biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Anila Mirza

 

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation