THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
T-spoon Sljingaard_ray Leigh_lyane Jk Morgano_franca Whigfield Nance

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Lydia   (Germany)

AKA : Lydia Pockaj, Gyrlie, Laydee
EuroDance member
Added : 09/07/2002
Viewed 5819 times


Around The World
Kiss Me
I Feel Sun
I Feel Sun
Right Now
Save Me
02 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Latest Lydia news

14/05/2018 : Next single from Lydia aka Gyrlie will be entitled Save Me.

30/12/2017 : Former E-rotic vocalist Lydia just released her new Gyrlie single Right Now.

23/12/2017 : Discover a snippet from Gyrlie's forthcoming single Right Now.

18/12/2017 : Next Gyrlie (former E-rotic singer Lydia's current project) single will be entitled Right Now and it is planned for December 30th.

06/11/2017 : Former E-rotic vocalist Lydia's current project Gyrlie will release a remixes package for her current single I Feel Sun on November 11th.

25/07/2017 : Lydia publisehd a teaser of her forthcoming single Gyrlie - I Feel Sun, to be released on July 29th.

04/07/2017 : Lydia Pockaj will release a single entitled I feel Sun under stage name Gyrlie. (Thanks to Tavi Meran)

More news

 

Featurings and collaborations

Around The World Bad Boys Blue - Around The World (album) 23rd Jun 2003  

Aliases - Records released under other names

Kiss Me LayDee - Kiss Me 30th Mar 2017  
I Feel Sun Gyrlie - I Feel Sun 29th Jul 2017  
I Feel Sun Gyrlie - I Feel Sun 11th Nov 2017  
Right Now Gyrlie - Right Now 30th Dec 2017  
Save Me Gyrlie - Save Me 26th May 2018  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Lydia biography

Lydia Madajewski aka Lydia Pockaj was born on the 30th March 1980 in Graudenz (Poland) . She did an office training at Bros Music. She gave her voice to some studio projects such as Missing Heart, then became E-rotic's voice since 1999. But Jeanette Christensen, the official frontwoman, kept on doing the live shows. Then, after Jeanette left, she was replaced by Yasmin, who did not stay very long. Afterwards, the Bros Music team decided to reveal Lydia to the world. "We didn't hide Lydia... Actually the reason why she wasn't supposed to go on stage, was the fact, that we were planning another project with Lydia... Anyway, we re-scheduled this plan" David Brandes explains.

Lydia currently lives in Grenzach-Wyhlen. She is 1,72 m for 55 kg. She has eclectic musical tastes : she loves everything with a nice melody ! For dancing, she enjoys for example black music. Her favourite artists are Craig David, Roxette, Ace Of Base, Laith Al-Deen, Xavier Naidoo, Celine Dion, Sarah McLachlan... As far as her hobbies are concerned, she likes swimming, inline-skating, making musik, laughing, cinema and dancing.

2008 : Lydia is nowadays working in marketing business in Switzerland and she won't do anything more in "official" music business.

2017 : Lydia recorded a solo single entitled Kiss Me which was released under stage name LayDee. Then came single I feel Sun as Gyrlie.

Thanks to Klems, Sacha Busch

Lydia biography was last updated Tue, July 25th 2017



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about Lydia

 

 

Listen to Lydia on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation