THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
T-spoon Corona Ojay Gala Jk Pharao Chambers_sandra

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Ljungberg Annika

Ljungberg (Annika)   (Sweden)

AKA : Mary Joe
EuroDance member
Added : 08/10/2010
8223


Sail Away
Cotton Eye Joe
Old Pop In An Oak
Wish You Were Here
Rolling Home
Fe Fi (The Old Man Died)
Mama, Take Me Home
With Bells On
Anyway You Want Me
For Children's Sake
93 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010

 

Annika Ljungberg singles

Sail Away Sail Away 2002  

 

Featurings and collaborations

Cotton Eye Joe Rednex - Cotton Eye Joe 6th Aug 1994  
Old Pop In An Oak Rednex - Old Pop In An Oak 17th Nov 1994  
Wish You Were Here Rednex - Wish You Were Here 6th May 1995  
Rolling Home Rednex - Rolling Home 5th Dec 1995  
Fe Fi (The Old Man Died) Rednex - Fe Fi (The Old Man Died) 2006  
Mama, Take Me Home Rednex - Mama, Take Me Home Mar 2006  
With Bells On Rednex - With Bells On 2007  
Anyway You Want Me Rednex - Anyway You Want Me Mar 2007  
For Children's Sake Rock Star - For Children's Sake 2010  

Productions, co-production, executive production

Mama, Take Me Home Rednex - Mama, Take Me Home Mar 2006  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Annika Ljungberg biography

Swedish female vocalist Annika Ljungberg used to be the female member of Rednex under the name of Mary Joe. She appeared during the project's early years, contributing to their biggest hit Cotton Eye Joe, then came back again between 2004 and 2009. She released a solo single in 2002. She married Jens "Snake" Sylsjö, another Rednex member, in 2004.

Annika sang the lyrics to Song of Mana for the game Legend of Mana (Seiken Densetsu: Legend of Mana in Japan), composed by Yoko Shimomura. Although the song was in Swedish, the game was never released in Sweden. She also took part to the musical Dracula In Love in Romania.

Annika toured with the band The Cotton Eye Joe show.

2012 : in June, after she went to hospital, there were rumors about Annika suffering from chronic leukemia.

Annika Ljungberg biography was last updated Sat, August 11th 2012



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Annika Ljungberg

 

 

Listen to Annika Ljungberg on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation