THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Thornton_melanie Captain_hollywood Des'ray Alexia Jk Jacynthe Wright_natascha

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Hithouse

Hithouse   (Netherlands)

AKA : Peter Slaghuis
EuroDance group
Added : 20/11/2001
10884
00/09/1991


Hithouse
Jack To The Sound Of The Underground
Move Your Feet To The Rhythm Of The Beat
I've Been Waiting For Your Love
Jack To The Sound Of The Underground '94
A Bright Day
I've Been Waiting For Your Love
Samplification
87 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995

 

Hithouse albums

Hithouse Hithouse 1989

 

Hithouse singles

Jack To The Sound Of The Underground Jack To The Sound Of The Underground Dec 1988  
Move Your Feet To The Rhythm Of The Beat Move Your Feet To The Rhythm Of The Beat Mar 1989  
I've Been Waiting For Your Love I've Been Waiting For Your Love 1990  
Jack To The Sound Of The Underground '94 Jack To The Sound Of The Underground '94 9th May 1994  
A Bright Day A Bright Day (ft. Dave DMD) 11th Jan 1995  
I've Been Waiting For Your Love I've Been Waiting For Your Love (feat Reggie) 5th Oct 1995  

 

Featurings and collaborations

Samplification Wise Guys - Samplification 1988  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Hithouse biography

Musical team : Peter "Hithouse" Slaghuis, D.C. Wooding and Edward S.Barkey. Vocals by Hithouse

Hithouse is the project from the Dutch DJ Peter Slaghuis, born in 1961 (Hithouse is the direct English translation of Slaghuis). In the early 80's he began to work as sound technician and as DJ. In the mid-80's he was involved in the 80s dance pop act Video Kids that had a few hits in the Netherlands. When Housemusic came up he was with Eddy de Clerq and Joost van Bellen the first Dutch house DJ's. In 1988 he made the sample track Jack To The Sound. This anthem got a big hit. It was the first dutch-made househit. One of the sounds of the summer of love 88' (1988 was the year that house conquered the dancefloors of England, The Netherlands, Germany and Ibiza). After that he got some other hits. In 1990 Peter worked together with DJ Paul Elstak (later Paul Elstak had big hits with his happy hardcore). Peter was getting an important man in Dutch house music.

Then came the single Bright Day featuring the voice of Dave DMD. Reggie Magloire was featured on the tracks I Want U 2 Move (B-side of A Bright Day) and I've Been Waiting For Your Love.

But on 5th September 1991 he died in a car accident. A black day in Dutch dance history.

In 1994 his anthem Jack To The Sound Of The Underground was back again. Bright Day then I've Been Waiting For Your Love were re-released in 1995.

The Prodigy used the sample for their biggest hit ever No Good (Start the Dance). The original got re-released too. In 1999 the German Mix team D.O.N.S. made a new version from this unforgettable track

Remixes done by Peter Slaghuis

Alexander O'Neal - Fake (1987)
Alyson Williams - Sleep talk (1989)
Bomb The Bass - Say a little prayer (1988)
Debbie Gibson - Only in my dreams (1988)
Europe - Rock the world (1987)
Gwen Guthrie - Ain't nothing going on but the rent (1986)
Herb Alpert - Keep Your Rap On Me Keep Your Eye On Me
Kylie Minogue - Got To Be Certain (1988)
Mac Band - Roses are red (1988)
Madonna - La isla bonita (1987), True blue (1986)
Maria Vidal - Body rock (1987)
Mel & Kim - Respectable BPM 122 April 1987
Michael Zager Band - Let's all chant (1987)
Natalie Cole - Pink Cadillac (1988)
Nu Shooz - I can't wait (1987)
Pebbles - Girlfriend (1988)
Pet Shop Boys - Domino Dancing (1988)
Petula Clark - Downtown (1998)
Sabrina - Boys (1988)
Shalamar - Second time around (1989)
The Communards & Gloria Gayner - Never can say goodbye (1988)
Tiffany - I think we're alone now (1988)
Was Not Was - Walk the dinosaur (1987)

Thanks to Rogier Verkroost

Hithouse biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Hithouse

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Hithouse on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation