THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Jordan_alison Des'ray Ojay Gala Leigh_lyane Austin_thea Ice_mc

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Gautschi (Gutze)   (Switzerland)

EuroDance producer
Added : 25/09/2006
4439


 

Productions, co-production, executive production

The Time Is Right DJ Filo - The Time Is Right 1994  
Everybody DJ Bobo - Everybody 6th Jun 1994  
Everything Has Changed DJ Bobo - Everything Has Changed 1st Dec 1994  
Winner Of The Game SAY - Winner Of The Game 16th Oct 1995  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Gutze Gautschi biography

Real name : Kurt Gautschi.

Gutze Gautschi was born in 1949. He started his musical career at the end of the 60s as leader of various groups, after being introduced to music by his brother. With his band Expellt he did the first part of the Pink Floyd.

In 1978 he released his first single No Chance with the punk group Fresh Color with Dieter Meier (who later left to create the group Yello), and later Humphrey Robertson and Danny Amsler. Fresh Color later switched to German lyrics and poppier sound, renaming themselves Frische Farbe during that period. Until 1983 the group had released 15 singles under various labels (Teldec, Ariola etc.).

In 1984, Gutze Gautschi decided to produce his songs himself. The group got his name Fresh Color back, and the sound changed to electro/italo disco, with singles such as Disco Nature and Get On Up. In 1985, Disco Future and Sing With Me Tonight both entered the Top 15 Swiss Charts, and the success went on till 1992

In 1986 he had met Mark Wyss and both strated producing songs together : 4 You - I Was Made For Loving You (a cover-version of Kiss, with a touch of italo sound which was very succesful), Arabella - Le Freak C'est Chic and Shame Shame, Shame (both got into the charts too). he met Axel Breitung while they were working for the same records company. In 1990 he created Fresh Music in Schoenenwerd (Switzerland).

In 1991, together with Mark Wyss and Humphrey Robertson, he produced MC Eugster's Zillertaler Hochzeitsmarsch as well as his debut album.

In 1992 Gutze Gautschi had alredady a consequent producing experience. He became DJ Bobo's producer, publishing the 4 first DJ Bobo singles on its label Fresh Music

In 1998 Gutze Gautschi published the book DJ Bobo - the Forgotten Years. In this book he provided his own version of DJ Bobo's success.

In August 2003, he released a Best Of CD containing 13 hits he produced.

Gutze Gautschi productions:

Air Project - In The Air Tonight, Mama
Dee Martin
DJ Bobo - Somebody Dance With Me, Keep On Dancing, Take Control, Everybody
DJ Filo - The Time Is Right, Feel Your Soul
Incarnation - Jesus Was A Rollin' Stone
MC Eugster - Zillertaler Hochzeitsmarsch
Moonroad - Call Me, Fly With Me
N-Joy - Save Your Love
Playhouse X - Watcha Gonna Do, The Preacher 
Provocation - I Need Your Love, Feel It DJ, We Stay Together
Richy - Set Me Free
SAY - Music Takes You Higher, Winner Of The Game
Sepp - Giggerig, Schacher Sepp
Switch - U & Me, Take Me To The Top, Talk To Me
Yoyoy - Anak

Gutze Gautschi official website
Gutze Gautschi interview at WebDJs

Gutze Gautschi biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Gutze Gautschi

 

 

Listen to Gutze Gautschi on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation