THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Thornton_melanie T-spoon Leigh_lyane Austin_thea Ice_mc Nance Dr_alban

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Favilli

Favilli   (Italy)

AKA : Carlo Favilli
EuroDance group
Added : 21/05/2003
5237
06/01/1998


Mission Impossible
Night Fever
Only For You
So In Love With You
95 1996 1997

 

Favilli singles

Mission Impossible Mission Impossible 1996  
Night Fever Night Fever 1997  
Only For You Only For You 1997  
So In Love With You So In Love With You 1997  

 

Productions, co-production, executive production

Libra Mi Amor Martina - Libra Mi Amor 1997  
Touch Me Baby Lumy - Touch Me Baby 1997  

Songwriting

Baby My Love KU - Baby My Love 1994  
Let Me Love Kizomba - Let Me Love 1995  

Remixes by Favilli

Baby My Love KU - Baby My Love 1994  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Favilli biography

Italian DJ and producer Carlo Favilli was born in Rome, February 13th,1959. He also owned 2 record shops in Rome : Best Record # 5 and Mix Up. He wroked as a DJ in clubs Baia Imperiale in Gabicce (Pesaro and Urbino) and at Seven Up in Formia (Latina), which used to be the largest discotheque in Europe during the 80s. He often collaborated with producer Stefano Zito.

In 1984 he released a disco-mix 12" titled Heat The Beat under name Sal Wood, arranged by Marco Colucci and released by Claudio Casalini on Jumbo Records.

During the 90s Carlo Favilli worked very closely with Vanni Giorgilli and Maurizio Cristofori. They contributed to dance projects Kizomba, Lumy, KU, High Voltage, F.C.B. (Favilli Cristofori Bresil) and Nostradamus among others.

The first single released as Favilli was entitled Only For You and it featured the voice of Ryan Paris. It was released in 1997. The second was called So In Love With You and it used the voice of Dyonne. Then came Night Fever, featuring Thami Dee. Carlo's productions are considered as true Italo-Disco masterpieces, still today much in demand for sampling.

There were rumors according to which DJ Carlo Favilli was found in his hotel room during a New Year's Day in Estonia, but the cause remains unknown. He passed away in Tallin on January 6th 1998, after 6 days in a coma. Some rumors say he died from overdose (but his collaborator Lucio knew that he never took drugs), some others that he died from meningitis, but this actually proved to be wrong and real cause remains a mystery. He was only 39.

Thanks to Claudio Casalini and EmilGreg for the latest informations

Favilli biography was last updated Tue, July 22nd 2014

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Favilli

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Favilli on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation