THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Ojay Sanders_kim Leigh_lyane Dj_bobo Indra Whigfield Delgado_trixi

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

DJ Novus

DJ Novus   (Germany)

AKA : Markus Schaffarzyk
 producer
Added : 16/02/2011
5123


 

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

DJ Novus biography

Markus Schaffarzyk aka DJ Novus was born on 7th November 1976 in a Bavarian monastery in Germany. Even from earliest childhood DJ Novus showed big interest in music and therefore he owned his first record-player already at the age of eight, though then it was all about Elvis Presley and Madonna. In 1995, inspired by various rave parties in Munich, he started his DJ career within the four walls of his parental home. Under his pseudonym "Novus" (Latin for "new") rapidly cast a spell on the regional crowds with his "Hands-up-Party Trance" and generated (unknowingly during an interview during TV show Club Rotation) the term for today's handsup musical style. Friends and fans followed him on buses to his appearances and numerous bookings far beyond the borders of his home state of Bavaria soon followed.

In 1996, while those booking- and resident activites, he got to know Axel Konrad at one of his gigs in his homebase at that time. By a very short time they both knew that they were on the same wavelength – in music matters as well as interpersonal – and a friendship far beyond the "Dj-thing" developed.

In cooperation with his friend Axel Konrad from Suprime Music in Ingolstadt, the project Groove Coverage was founded overnight in summer 2001. The debut single Are u ready entered the Dance/Club charts both in Germany and abroad. With the second single Moonlight Shadow came the final major breakthrough and a success that nobody would have even dared to imagine...

Markus is Director General Manager of the agency Novus Booking.

Groove Coverage Official website

DJ Novus biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about DJ Novus

 

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation