Summer
THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
T-spoon Taleesa Haddaway Jk Jacynthe Chambers_sandra Dr_alban

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

D-Flex   (Sweden)

AKA : David Seisay
EuroDance member
Added : 08/02/2010
4057


Don't Disrespect
Friday Night Is Here
Clubhopping
Love You Like I Do
In Command
Power House
Mona Lisa
Take A Ride
Throw Your Hands In The Air
Touch You Right Now
91 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

 

D-Flex singles

Don't Disrespect Don't Disrespect 1999  
Friday Night Is Here Friday Night Is Here 2000  

 

Featurings and collaborations

Clubhopping Rob'n'raz - Clubhopping 1992  
Love You Like I Do Rob'n'raz - Love You Like I Do 1992  
In Command Rob'n'raz - In Command 1993  
Power House Rob'n'raz - Power House 1994  
Mona Lisa Rob'n'raz - Mona Lisa 1995  
Take A Ride Rob'n'raz Circus - Take A Ride 1996  
Throw Your Hands In The Air Rob'n'raz - Throw Your Hands In The Air 1996  
Touch You Right Now Basic Element - Touch You Right Now 2009  

Songwriting

Love You Like I Do Rob'n'raz - Love You Like I Do 1992  
In Command Rob'n'raz - In Command 1993  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

D-Flex biography

Swedish-American songwriter, rapper and entrepreneur D-Flex (real name David Seisay) was born in Helsingborg, Sweden in 1967. He is the son of a West African diplomat and journalist. His mother is a member of the Swedish nobility. Shortly after, his family moved to New Rochelle, New York where he was raised. He attended the United Nations International School in Manhattan. He did some modelling in New York, worked as personal trainer, and played as quarterback in his school, before he moved back to Sweden in 1986, where he played for Stockholm City Wildcats and for Swedish national American football team.

He began his musical career as a rapper under the name MC Stranger. He formed a hip hop act, Sure Shot Groove, and released the EP Rhymes Are Flowing in 1989

The same year, he started collaborating with Rob'n'Raz. He also co-wrote Stella Getz's single Get A Grip and Petrus' I Really Want To. He also worked with Denniz PoP and Dr Alban. Meanwhile, he was also personal trainer for many stars such as Kayo, Annika Duckmark, Michael Bindefeldt, Papa Dee, Dr Alban, Max Martin... He developed his unique Base Training Method, and his clients also included all participants during the Miss Sweden contest as well as professional players in boxing matches.

1999 : he wrote the music with Norwegian Stargate and appeared on Samantha Mumbas' single Always Come Back to Your Love. The same he started a solo carreer, releasing single Don't Disrespect

2000 : he released he second solo single Friday Night.

2001 : he featured in the TV4 fitness series Frivolt

2005 : he co-wrote the song One Step Closer To You for B-Boys International and performed with them at the semi-finals of the 2005 Eurovision Song Contest. He appeared on an episode the Swedish reality series "Bröllopsnoja", on TV4's fitness program "Forma kroppenand" and on Kanal 5's "Dolce Vita"

2006 : he was a guest trainer on TV3's "Du är vad du äter"

2008 : he collaborated with Basic Element, co-writing the song Touch You Right Now with Peter Thelenius

D-Flex is the founder and CEO of D-Flex House of Fitness, a company that provides health and wellness services

D-Flex biography was last updated Thu, September 5th 2013



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about D-Flex

 

 

Listen to D-Flex on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation