THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
T-spoon Layzee E-type Gala Morgano_franca Double_you Dr_alban

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Bogaert Jo

Bogaert (Jo)   (Belgium)

AKA : Thomas de Quincey
EuroDance producer
Added : 20/11/2001
2501


 

Productions, co-production, executive production

This Beat Is Technotronic Technotronic - This Beat Is Technotronic Apr 1990  
Turn It Up Technotronic - Turn It Up Apr 1991  
Work Technotronic - Work Sep 1991  
Crazy Technotronic - Crazy 11th Jun 1997  

Songwriting

Pump Up The Jam Technotronic - Pump Up The Jam 28th Nov 1989  
This Beat Is Technotronic Technotronic - This Beat Is Technotronic Apr 1990  
Work Technotronic - Work Sep 1991  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Jo Bogaert biography

Jo Bogaert a.k.a. Thomas De Quincey was born in 1956 in Aalst, Belgium. His father ran an electronics shop. Jo studied philosophy.

In 1983-84, Jo was the keyboardplayer for the band WhiteLight (intimistic, sober Velvet-Underground-ish songs). After the demise of this, he turned into a solo-"do-it-yourselfer" in his attic in Aalst. He made his mark on Eurobeat with various high-profile dance concepts such as "Nux Nemo" and "Acts of mad-men". He released one album under his own name in 1984, None of them are green. in 1987, he wrote the soundtrack for the movie Riot 88.

He created and produced Technotronic, in collaboration with Patrick De Meyer. He released ambient-oriented album Different Voices under his own name in 1993.

In 1996 he founded ambient-pop project Millennium

1999 : he worked with An Pierlé for her album Mud Stories.

2000 : produced Oude maan, the first CD in ten years by singer-songwriter Jan De Wilde.

2004 : he worked with Gabriel Ríos on his album Ghostboy

2006 : he contributed to An Pierlé's album White Velvet.

2015 : he wrote book "Dag meneer De Wilde", a biography of Jan De Wilde published at Lannoo.

Jo Bogaert biography was last updated Mon, February 18th 2019

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Jo Bogaert

 

 

Listen to Jo Bogaert on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation