THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Captain_hollywood Sanders_kim Jk Austin_thea Jacynthe Dj_bobo Nance

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Blue Deon

Blue (Deon)   (USA)

AKA : Eric P. III, Marcus Deon Thomas, MD Thomas, Daddy D
EuroDance member
Added : 20/11/2001
11698


Don't Stop The Rock 2.5
I Need Rhythm
I Need Rhythm
Set The Groove On Fire
Joy And Pain
Got 2 Have Your Love
Tell Me Why
Talk To Me
Do What You Want Me To Do
I Show You Secrets
Max Don't Have Sex With Your Ex
There Is A Star
World Of Magic
She's Cool (Come Into My Life)
89 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997

Latest Deon Blue news

13/03/2005 : Murphy Brown feat Daddy D (new name of Deon Blue, ex-rapper of Pharao) Don't Stop The Rock 2.5 entered the German DJ Playlist at #99.

06/03/2005 : Deon Blue (rapper of Pharao) is back under the name Daddy D, as rapper for DJ Murphy Brown (who released previously a cover of the track Axel F with Captain Hollywood) (thanks to Denis "DJ Hooligan" Zhabkine").

More news

 

Featurings and collaborations

Don't Stop The Rock 2.5 DJ Murphy Brown - Don't Stop The Rock 2.5  
I Need Rhythm Mega Dope Posse - I Need Rhythm  
I Need Rhythm Splash - I Need Rhythm 1990  
Set The Groove On Fire Splash - Set The Groove On Fire 1991  
Joy And Pain Splash - Joy And Pain 1991  
Got 2 Have Your Love Splash - Got 2 Have Your Love 1992  
Tell Me Why Splash - Tell Me Why 1993  
Talk To Me Odyssey - Talk To Me 1993  
Do What You Want Me To Do Fast Forward - Do What You Want Me To Do 1994  
I Show You Secrets Pharao - I Show You Secrets Apr 1994  
Max Don't Have Sex With Your Ex E-Rotic - Max Don't Have Sex With Your Ex 23rd Jun 1994  
There Is A Star Pharao - There Is A Star Sep 1994  
World Of Magic Pharao - World Of Magic Jan 1995  
She's Cool (Come Into My Life) Blue Tribe - She's Cool (Come Into My Life) 1997  

Songwriting

Got 2 Have Your Love Splash - Got 2 Have Your Love 1992  
Tell Me Why Splash - Tell Me Why 1993  
Talk To Me Odyssey - Talk To Me 1993  
I Show You Secrets Pharao - I Show You Secrets Apr 1994  
There Is A Star Pharao - There Is A Star Sep 1994  
World Of Magic Pharao - World Of Magic Jan 1995  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Deon Blue biography

(Marcus Deon Thomas)

Deon Blue was born on the 20th January 1970 in Los Angeles (in Opelika, Alabama according to some German newspapers), where he started his carreer, taking part to various rap-groups. Then he came to Germany where he created the hip-hop project Mega Dope Posse. With them he released a single entitled I Need Rhythm. Then he became member the dance group Splash (which had some chart success during the years 1990-1991), under the pseudonym Eric P. III.

He performed as rapper in the Pharao project from 1994 till 1995. He had met his future partner Kyra in München in 1993, as he was still member of Splash. In 1995 he was replaced by Eric Martin after he left Pharao to create the Blue Tribe project.

He has a Corean-Indian symbol of energy tatooed on the shoulder. While being as member of Pharao project, he owned a python called Masiah (or Massai). Ponctuality was not exactly his best quality, according to his former partner Kyra.

He contributed to Odyssey's single Talk To Me under his real name MD Thomas, to a track on Garfield's album entitled Catwalk, and did raps on E-rotic's debut hit Max Don't Have Sex. He could also be featured on Aquarius - It Feels Like Summer (same producers as the Pharao proect), but this needs to be verified.

2004 : he co-wrote lyrics on DJ R. Gee's You're Beautiful To Me.

2005 : Deon, under the name Daddy D, joined DJ Murphy Brown for the single Don't Stop The Rock 2.5. Previously, Murphy Brown had recorded a cover of the famous Axel F theme, in collaboration with Captain Hollywood.

Thanks to WebDJs

Deon Blue biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Deon Blue

 

 

Listen to Deon Blue on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation