THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
T-spoon Captain_hollywood Layzee Alexia Austin_thea Ice_mc Double_you

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Balja

Balja   (Germany)

AKA : Balca Tözün
EuroDance member
Added : 08/05/2006
13185


Groove Me
Lost Without U
Surrender
92 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

Latest Balja news

25/01/2009 : Balja (former Fun Factory) paired up with Romanian artist Vali Craciunescu to make the nice song Surrender which unfortunately failed to qualify to represent Romania for Eurovision 2009 contest. Listen to it here (thanks to Eva Sipkova).

More news

 

Featurings and collaborations

Groove Me Fun Factory - Groove Me 10th Oct 1993  
Lost Without U Rico Fernandez - Lost Without U 2004  
Surrender Vali Craciunescu - Surrender 2009  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Balja biography

Balja (real name : Balca) is one of the best kept secrets in Fun Factory's history. She was born on April 14th, 1976. She was credited on the projects 2 first albums and she appeared in their first video clip Groove Me. The reasons she left Fun Factory to be replaced by Marie-Anett are unknown. She could also have been the vocalist of the project 2 Raff.

2009 : Balca paired up with Romanian artist Vali Craciunescu to make the song Surrender which was a non-qualifier for Eurovision 2009 contest. Meanwhile, she went back in studio with Toni Cottura to record 8 new tracks for a comeback of Fun Factory...

2010 : Balca lives in Hamburg, Germany. Recently, she recorded a song written by Toni Cottura and entitled Please Don't Break My Heart. The song was also recorded (and released) by Greek singer Kalomira feat. Fat Man Scoop. Maybe Balca sang the demo and then Toni Cottura gave the song to Kalomira ?

Balca is back with Fun Factory.

Thanks to ES/Iv.s

Balja biography was last updated Mon, August 13th 2018



Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

More about Balja

 

 

Listen to Balja on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation