THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Captain_hollywood Daisy_dee Jk Morgano_franca Jacynthe Wright_natascha Indra

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Bagge Wahlgren Laila

Bagge Wahlgren (Laila)   (Sweden)

AKA : Silver
EuroDance member
Added : 01/08/2010
6764


Spider
Kiss Of Life
94 1995

 

Featurings and collaborations

Spider Flexx - Spider 1995  
Kiss Of Life Fanny Flow - Kiss Of Life 1995  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Laila Bagge Wahlgren biography

Swedish vocalist, manager and songwriter Laila Natali Bagge Wahlgren was born 15 December 1972 in Lund as Laila Natali Cahling, from a Swedish mother and a Palestinian father. She learned jazz and ballet dancing.

In 1995, she joined the project Flexx and contributed to their single Spider. The same year, she released the single Kiss Of Life as Fanny Flow.

1998 : she released the album Hello Laila under Motown Records

She worked for Sony BMG New York for three years as a talent scout. Laila also found the members and developed the girlgroup Play which she co-managed with Matthew Knowles. Play was signed to Sony BMG New York and the group sold nearly 1 million albums. Laila has written songs for Céline Dion, 98 Degrees, 702 and Mýa.

In July 2003, Laila Wahlgren gave birth to a boy, Liam.

In 2007 Laila started two new companies together with her husband Anders Bagge (songwriter & producer) and Andreas Carlsson (songwriter): Meriola Media Group AB and Meriola Songs AB.

2008 : with her 2 associates Anders Bagge and Andreas Carlsson, Laila became reality-show Idol 2008 jury member. They have also worked on the first and second season of "Made in Sweden".

2009 : Laila participated in the Let's Dance 2009 reality show on the Swedish television channel TV4. She came in second place. She returned for the sixth season Idol 2009 (the show began to air September 8 2009 on TV4).

2010 : Laila was a member of Idol 2010 jury once again. On 6th March 2010, she married Niclas Wahlgren (that she met during Let's Dance 2009 show).

Thanks to Mikoo and VJ BixMix

Laila Bagge Wahlgren biography was last updated Sat, January 13th 2018



Official websites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. Please keep ini mind that I am alone running the site. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.



Help the Encyclopaedia !

Recently viewed

Complete your Laila Bagge Wahlgren collection

 

Search for Laila Bagge Wahlgren items at
MusicStack
Juno Records
PriceMinister
Amazon.fr
Amazon.de
Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk
Amazon.it
Amazon.ca

MP3 download

Juno Download
Amazon FR
Amazon.de
Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk
Amazon.it
Amazon.ca
iTunes

More about Laila Bagge Wahlgren

 

 

Listen to Laila Bagge Wahlgren on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation