THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Gala Nance Dr_alban Morgano_franca Double_you Captain_hollywood Dels_anita

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Ordu January

Ordu (January)   (Germany)

AKA : Chi Chi Ordu, Angela Chinyere Ordu, January
EuroDance member
Added : 11/05/2000
Viewed 4617 times


Rhythm Of Love
Cybersex-Lovegame
Rhythm Of Love
One Love
93 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

 

Featurings and collaborations

Rhythm Of Love DJ Company - Rhythm Of Love 27th Sep 1994  
Cybersex-Lovegame DJ Company - Cybersex-Lovegame 11th May 1995  
Rhythm Of Love DJ Company - Rhythm Of Love (album) 30th Sep 1997  

Aliases - Records released under other names

One Love January - One Love 1999  

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

January Ordu biography

Angela Chinyere Ordu, aka Chi Chi Ordu or January Ordu, was born in 1971. Her father was a Nigerian physician and her Mum a teacher, she has no sister or brother. She says that she started singing before she could even walk... She spent her childhood and youth between Germany, the USA, Nigeria and Great Britain. Back to Germany in the early 90s, she studied business administration at Giessen and Frankfurt but put all her energy into the music.

She started songwriting. She did vocals for B.G. Prince of Rap under the name Chi Chi Ordu, appearing on the tracks Round And Round and Walk Over The Rainbow, on his album The Time Is Now. Meanwhile, she scored success with her own cover band Legere. After moving to Berlin she took the scene name of January Ordu and started working with DJ Company. Together, they toured through Europe and the USA in 1997-98 (via Sony), hitting the US-charts with Rhythm Of Love.

In 1999, she got signed under Universal and released the solo-single One Love under the name January. The single had some success in the German charts. She also did vocals and Jan Delay, Sam Ragga Band (Hamburg), Katja Riemann… and published several recordings with Brothers Keepers (Warner) and on Cool Struttin’ (Polydor).

Then, Angela had to take a pause as she fell sick with lupus. She explains that she "had to slow down my musical career. Surviving a serious crisis in 2006 I had to learn moving, speaking and... singing again".

2008 : back to music, she published Grey Cat on Sisters Keepers album Gender Riots (Echo Beach). Then she joined the live-project Queensland Band, along with Jeffrey Lee Mills (piano), Victor Ocano (bass), Yaw Freeman (drums) and Benedikt Reidenbach (guitar).

Angela Chinyere Ordu on Myspace

January Ordu biography was last updated Sat, January 2nd 2010



Official websites

Myspace

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.

Bookmark and Share

Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about January Ordu

 

 

Listen to January Ordu on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation