THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Gala Chambers_sandra T-spoon Wright_natascha Layzee Corona Dels_anita

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Dee

Dee   (Sweden)

AKA : Dilnarin Demirbag
EuroDance member
Added : 24/10/2003
Viewed 14764 times


All The Way Up
Want You To Go
99 2000 2001

Latest Dee news

30/10/2010 : Dilba Demirbag, Dee's sister, will compete at Melodifestivalen 2011 with the song Try Again.

More news

 

Dee singles

All The Way Up All The Way Up 2000  
Want You To Go Want You To Go 5th Feb 2001  

 

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Dee biography

Dilnarin "Dee" Demirbag is E-type's main dancer.

Dee was born 14th November 1973 in Kirvan, a village in Eastern Turquey's region of Kurdistan, from a Kurdish nomadic family. Dilnarin has 3 sisters : Dilbahar (who is a pop singer known in Sweden under the name Dilba), Dilsa (a writer and journalist), and Dilber, and a brother called Azad. They all moved to Sweden in 1976 to go to Uppsala then Karlstad.

Dee left her homecity Karlstad to settle down in Stockholm. The first year she spent on looking for a job, a place to live and money. After working as stage dancer for groups such as Rob'n'raz, she played a role in Swedish TV series NileCity 105.6 in 1995. Then she was noticed by E-type and started to work with him. She showed up to be an extreme exhibitionist on stage and a very talented dancer. Even if she was always lipsyncing on stage and in the videoclips, she never really sung the choruses for the project.

1998 : Dee did some dancing in Staffan Linguist's Swedish TV program Stadskampen.

In 1999 she decided to move on and go solo. The same year, in August, she was featured on the Swedish men magazine Café Magazine cover and also appeared and on the Okej magazine.

People have been speculating about Dee's and E-Type's "break-up" and thought that it was because of arguments and fights. About this Dee says : "We argument pretty often, me and E-Type. We have been working together for such a long time and we are like sisters and brothers, and sisters and brothers argument pretty often, don't they?".

Dee's solo career started seriously in the middle of 1999 when she, together with the record company Stockholm Records, started to look for material for the forthcoming album. She knew exactly what she was looking for, heavy RnB with strong pop melodies in the background and influences from anything between Sisters Of Mercy to Leila K. The lyrics were also very important for Dee. Not seldom has she been fighting with songwriters and record companies about the lyrics : "I don't want to sing about girls that have been heartbroken and hurt by their boyfriends. I sing about strong and independent girls. I'm not here to moralise and become an ambassador for young girls, but I care a lot about those kinds of issues".

The first single was All The Way Up. It was about grabbing things in life and not looking back too much. "I think a lot of people look backwards too often and look at what's behind them in disgust. Human beings remember embarrassing and hard moments, too often the positive moments are forgotten. It's about changing the negative into something positive" she explains. The next single to be released was Want You To Go, out in February 2001.

In 2003, Dee was back with E-type for his tour. She also contributed to the 2005 tour, then appeared once again in 2007 on stage.

Dee is currently married and has 2 children. She works in the A&R department of a records company.

Dee Official Website
Thanks to D-man '94

Dee biography was last updated Sat, January 31st 2015



Official websites


Fansites


Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.

Bookmark and Share

Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about Dee

 

 

Listen to Dee on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation