THE EURODANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
 
Nance Des'ray Jordan_alison Ojay Taleesa Jk Evans_tania

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Co-Ro

Co-Ro   (Italy)

AKA : Co.Ro
EuroDance group
Added : 24/01/2000
Viewed 7457 times


The Album
Because The Night
There's Something Going On/I Break Down And Cry
4 Your Love
I Just Died In Your Arms
Temptation
Run Away
Life On Mars
Do Run To Me
Lovely Toy
Message
91 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

 

Co-Ro albums

The Album The Album 1993

 

Co-Ro singles

Because The Night Because The Night 2nd Jul 1992  
There's Something Going On/I Break Down And Cry There's Something Going On/I Break Down And Cry 1st May 1993  
4 Your Love 4 Your Love 15th Oct 1993  
I Just Died In Your Arms I Just Died In Your Arms 1994  
Temptation Temptation 18th Mar 1994  
Run Away Run Away 31st Jan 1995  
Life On Mars Life On Mars 14th Jun 1995  
Do Run To Me Do Run To Me 6th Sep 1996  
Lovely Toy Lovely Toy 18th Feb 1998  
Message Message 1st Mar 1999  

 

Co-Ro remixes

Because The Night Because The Night 1992  
There's Something Going On There's Something Going On 1993  

 

 



You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation

Co-Ro biography

The duo Cozzi and Rossi (Co.Ro). featured Taleesa on the version they had made to Because The Night. At the beginning they were about recording a song of Depeche Mode entitled Master And Servant. The female vocalist they had found didn't satisfied them, so they asked Taleesa who worked in the studio next to them for an audition.

Taleesa had already worked with Rossi on a single antitled I Say Yeah. In order to warm up her voice, she began to sing the first song she had in her head : it was Because The Night. Cozzi and Rossi were so impressed by the result that they totally changed their project : they kept Depeche Mode's theme but they added the lyrics of Because The Night. Taleesa's voice appeared also on There's Something Going On/I Break Down And Cry, and on the following album that Co.Ro released in 1993. Following the album, the single 4 Your Love was released. It reached # 4 in Israel. Then followed the tracks I Just Died In Your Arms and Temptation which never achieved the previous success.

After that, Co.Ro experienced other vocalists (such as Lyen for the single Run Away and Life On Mars). Ray Ronaldi also took part to the project.

2001 : Emmaneuel Cozzi is now one of the producers of the Pap's N Skars project.

Thanks to Shimon O'Hana for the charts positions

Co-Ro biography was last updated Sat, January 31st 2015

Charts (singles)

Austria France Netherlands Sweden
Because The Night #14 #6 #17 #26
There's Something Going On/I Break Down And Cry #21 #18
I Just Died In Your Arms #38

Related

 

 

DISCLAIMER : unless you see the artist's name among the credits of this biography, it was only created by gathering infos from the web and from fan sources. Sorry if, even if I did all verifications I could, some parts of the biography are false or lack accuracy. If you are the artist himself or contributed to the project, please wait till I come back from holidays to submit corrections.

Bookmark and Share

Help the Encyclopaedia !

More about Co-Ro

 

 

More artists of the same music style

 

Listen to Co-Ro on Radio Euro Classic, the eurodance radio

 

Samples player

Please wait... player is loading

You are using some kind of AdBlock-like software, which blocks ads and captchas on this website.

Ads pay for the website's hosting and for the webmaster's hard work to publish daily updates. So please unlock the Eurodance Encyclopaedia on your AdBlock-like software or consider making a donation